IIT Computer Science Syllabus

IIT Computer Science courses are the most widely chosen options by engineering students. The reason is justifiable, as the career scope and salary after computer science courses from IITs are appealing. If you’re someone wishing to get information on IIT computer science syllabus, salary, fees, ranking, courses, cut off and requirements then this article is worth a read.

Computer Science programs stand at the forefront of the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs). IIT Computer Science programs consistently produce top-tier graduates who go on to shape the future of the tech industry. In this article, we will delve into the details of IIT Computer Science programs, covering everything from the syllabus to admission requirements and post-graduation prospects.

Read the article below for all the details on the IIT Computer Science Syllabus, Salary, Fees, Ranking, Courses, Cut off, Requirements.

IIT Computer Science Courses Highlights

BranchIIT Computer Science
CourseBTech, MTech, PhD
Course LevelUndergraduate, Postgraduate, Doctoral
Duration4yrs, 2yrs
Admission requirementsEntrance Exam
Entrance ExamJEE Main, JEE Advanced
Top CollegesIIT Madras, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and Calcutta University.
Average Course FeesBTech in CSE- INR 2LPA – 3 LPA
MTech in CSE –
IIT Computer Science Courses Highlights

IIT Computer Science Syllabus B Tech

Here is the common IIT Computer Science Syllabus for BTech courses in IITs.

Semester ISemester II
CalculusLinear Algebra and Ordinary Differential Equations
Chemistry IModern Physics
Introduction to computer programmingData Analysis and Interpretation
EconomicsAbstractions and Paradigms in Programming
Chemistry LabPhysics Lab
Workshop PracticeAbstractions and Paradigms in Programming Lab
Engineering Graphics and Drawing
IIT Computer Science Syllabus
Semester IIISemester IV
Numerical AnalysisEnvironmental Studies
Introduction to Electrical and Electronic CircuitsAutomata Theory and Logic
Discrete StructuresDesign and Analysis of Algorithms*
Data Structures and AlgorithmsLogic Design
Experimentation and Measurement LabSoftware Systems Lab
Data Structures and Algorithms LabLogic Design Lab
IIT Computer Science Syllabus
Semester VSemester VI
Literature/Philosophy/Psychology/SociologyArtificial Intelligence
Computer ArchitectureImplementation of Programming Languages
Operating SystemsComputer Networks
Database and Information SystemsArtificial Intelligence Lab
Database and Information Systems LabImplementation of Programming Languages Lab
Computer Architecture LabComputer Networks Lab
Operating Systems Lab
IIT Computer Science Syllabus
Semester VIISemester VIII
Elective 1Elective 4
Elective 2Elective 5
Elective 3Elective 6
Institute Elective 1Institute Elective 2
IIT Computer Science Syllabus

IIT Computer Science Fees

The tuition fees for IIT Computer Science programs are relatively affordable for Indian citizens due to government subsidies. The annual fees for undergraduate (B.Tech) programs at IITs for Indian students range between INR 2 lakhs to 3 lakhs.

For postgraduate (M.Tech) programs, fees are generally lower than those for undergraduate programs. The Tech fees for Computer Science at IITs range between 1 lakh to 2 lakhs.

IIT Computer Science Ranking

IITs rank among the top engineering institutions in India and are highly regarded globally. The IIT Computer Science Ranking vary from year to year, but they typically occupy top positions in national and international university rankings for engineering and computer science programs. Here are the top 7 ranking IITs for computer science.

IIT Computer Science RankingRanking
IIT Bombay1
IIT Delhi2
IIT Kanpur3
IIT Madras4
IIT Guwahati5
IISc Bangalore6
IIT Kharagpur7
IIT Computer Science Ranking

Also Read: IIT Kharagpur Notable Alumni

IIT Computer Science Cut Off

The cut-off scores for IIT Computer Science programs in undergraduate admissions (JEE Advanced) are quite high due to the fierce competition for limited seats. Applicants often need to score in the top ranks to secure admission for securing a seat in the computer science and engineering branch.

The determination of the IIT B. Tech CSE cut-off takes into account several factors:

  1. Total Number of Seats Available: The number of seats available in each IIT for the Computer Science and Engineering program is an important factor in setting the cutoff. Institutes with fewer seats may have higher cutoffs due to the intense competition.
  2. Previous Year’s Cutoff Trends: Past cutoff trends are reviewed to gauge the level of competition in previous years.
  3. Difficulty Level of JEE Advanced: The complexity of the JEE Advanced exam itself affects the cutoff. If the exam is hard enough, the cutoff adjusts accordingly.
  4. Total Number of Aspirants: The number of students appearing for JEE Advanced can impact the cutoff. More aspirants result in higher competition, potentially leading to higher cut-off ranks.

IIT Computer Science Cut Off for B. Tech

IITsOpenSCSTEWS
IIT Bombay1115
Female631129
IIT Delhi29161019
Female5558139
IIT Kharagpur112472935
Female131110250
IIT Roorkee271841553
Female375128480
IIT ISM Dhanbad1389295123318
Female7343521350
IIT BHU42612876106
Female476228611
IIT Ropar945231160226
Female12734461370
IIT Computer Science Cut Off for B.Tech

IIT Computer Science Requirements

To gain admission to IIT Computer Science programs, candidates typically need to clear the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) for undergraduate programs or the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) for postgraduate programs. Additionally, meeting specific eligibility criteria related to educational qualifications is essential. For Ph.D. programs, candidates usually need a relevant master’s degree and research aptitude.

B.Tech in Computer Science

  1. Qualification: Candidates must have completed their 10+2 (or equivalent) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
  2. Entrance Exam: To gain admission to the B.Tech program, candidates must qualify for the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, followed by the JEE Advanced exam. Admission to IITs is based on the rank secured in the JEE Advanced exam.
  3. JEE Advanced Eligibility: To be eligible for JEE Advanced, candidates must meet certain criteria, such as age limits, number of attempts, and specific percentile scores in the JEE Main.

Also Read: Federal Civil Service Exam, Jobs, Salary 2023

M.Tech in Computer Science

  1. Qualification: To be eligible for M.Tech admission, candidates need a B.Tech or B.E. degree in Computer Science and Engineering or a related field.
  2. Entrance Exam: Admission to M.Tech programs is usually based on the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) score. Candidates must appear for the GATE exam and secure a qualifying score in the Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) paper.
  3. Interview/Written Test: Some IITs may conduct interviews or written tests as part of the admission process.

Ph.D. in Computer Science

  1. Qualification: For Ph.D. admission, candidates need a master’s degree (M. Tech or M.S.) in Computer Science or a closely related field.
  2. Entrance Exam: While GATE scores may be considered, the primary focus for Ph.D. admissions is on academic performance, research aptitude, and interviews. Candidates may be required to appear for a written test and/or interview.

IIT Computer Science Salary

The salary packages for graduates from the premier Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) generally fall within a lucrative range of INR 20–30 lakhs per annum. For top-tier IITs, the highest salary packages often soar above INR 1 crore, which signifies the opportunities available to their graduates. Meanwhile, in other IITs, the annual CTC (Cost to Company) ranges from Rs 30–70 lakh. This disparity underscores the competitive advantage enjoyed by graduates of the premier IITs while acknowledging the strong earning potential of students from other esteemed IITs.